// Action for CLUBS
About Us

Wollongong Camera Club meets at 7.30 pm on Tuesdays from February to November.

1st Tuesday of the month: Movie Makers

2nd Tuesday of the month: Photo Group Guest Speakers

4th Tuesday of the month: Photo Competition

Meetings are at Figtree Heights Public School, Cnr St George Ave and Lewis Dr, Figtree*.

We also hold monthly Field Trips. See our calendar for more information.

*During COVID lockdowns, meetings are held via Zoom.

If you would like to join our Club, please click the button below, fill in and submit the Application, make the payment as indicated, and we will confirm your application as soon as possible.

Upcoming Events
Jun
4
Sat
2022
7:49 am Field Trip: Cockatoo Island @ Sydney Harbour
Field Trip: Cockatoo Island @ Sydney Harbour
Jun 4 @ 7:49 am
Please see details in the linked PDF! WCC_Field-Trip_Cockatoo-Island 🙂
Jun
26
Sun
2022
9:00 am Field Trip: Thirlmere Festival o... @ NSW Rail Museum & Surrounds
Field Trip: Thirlmere Festival o... @ NSW Rail Museum & Surrounds
Jun 26 @ 9:00 am
BOOK ahead, please – see details in the linked PDF! WCC_Field-Trip_Thirlmere-Festival-of-Steam 🙂
Jul
10
Sun
2022
10:30 am Field Trip – Gledswood Farm Day @ Gledswood Homestead & Winery
Field Trip – Gledswood Farm Day @ Gledswood Homestead & Winery
Jul 10 @ 10:30 am
https://wollongong.myphotoclub.com.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/80/2022/04/WCC_Field-Trip_Gledswood-Farm-Day_JUL-22.pdf
Jul
29
Fri
2022
7:30 pm APS Australian Cup Presentation ... @ Zoom
APS Australian Cup Presentation ... @ Zoom
Jul 29 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
The results of the APS Australian Cup will be presented via Zoom.   Details to be published closer to the date.
Aug
6
Sat
2022
8:00 am Field Trip – Brigadoon @ Bundanoon Oval
Field Trip – Brigadoon @ Bundanoon Oval
Aug 6 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
WCC_Field-Trip_Brigadoon_Sat-06-Aug-22[25037]
Archives

Welcome to our Club

Wollongong Camera Club aims to promote enjoyment and skill in photography, videography, audio visual production, and post processing. Our programs include regular guest speakers, field trips, workshops, exhibitions, competitions and critiques.

Our Members have a range of skills from beginners to advanced and have different  and a variety of cameras & equipment interests.

We look forward to welcoming you.

More details can be found here

by Geoff Gray, December 1, 2015

Results for competitions in May 2022 Digital

There were 10 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May 2022 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Memories
Ruth Brooks – Best In Section
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Old

Medieval Houses Brittany
Jill Bartlett – Merit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Old

Old Pete
Ann Lamb – Merit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Old

Jacks Daily Crossword
Les Schumer – Merit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Old

Old Rocker
Tim Porteous – Merit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Old

OLD TRUCK
Colin Marshman – Merit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Old

Casa Mia
Joe Cremona – Credit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Old

Racing Grandma
Sue Martin – Credit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Old

Ancient Rocks
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Old

The Cathedral
Tim Hoevenagel – Credit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Old

by Tim Porteous, May 24, 2022

Results for competitions in May 2022 Print

There were 20 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in May 2022 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

THTEE OLD MEN
Colin Marshman – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Old

Old Works
Vivienne Noble – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

Old Church Ruins
Michelle Hourigan – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Old

Federal Matches
Clara Soedarmo – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

Capiche
Ruth Brooks – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Old

Old Tools
Tim Porteous – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Old

Devotee
Ruth Brooks – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

Old Lock on Shed
Ann Lamb – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

Byegone Era
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Old

Grave in Sunlight
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Old

Derelict
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Old

Letters from Home
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

Long Abandoned
Les Schumer – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

GATEWAY
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

Berrima Ruins
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

Penny Farthing
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

Reading time
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Old

Last Light
Sue Curtis – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Old

In good hands
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

Crumbling 1912 Orphanage
Michelle Hourigan – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Old

by Tim Porteous, May 24, 2022

Results for competitions in APS Australian Cup Pre-Selection

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in APS Australian Cup Pre-Selection

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Tim Porteous, May 20, 2022

Results for competitions in April 2022 Digital

There were 14 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April 2022 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Gang gang young male
Simon Bastin – Best In Section
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Flies on Fungi
Brian Harvey – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Pollen Collector
Cheryl Thompson – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

LONG JETTY
Colin Marshman – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Mist over Huayna Picchu
Les Schumer – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Symbiosis
Michelle Hourigan – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

The Good Old Days
Jill Bartlett – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Juxtaposition
Raymond Clack – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Sendra
Ruth Brooks – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

The Abbey at Montecassino
Joe Cremona – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Fox Number One
Sue Martin – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

All The Flashing Lights
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Jaipur Goat Girl
Andrew Gray – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Shapely Sustainability
Matt Dawson – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

by Tim Porteous, April 26, 2022

Results for competitions in April 2022 Print

There were 27 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April 2022 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

ROCK PLATFORM
Colin Marshman – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

BIG SEAS
Colin Marshman – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Flight before the Storm
Sue Curtis – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Ivy
Jim Ollis – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Riding Demonstration on Wet Day
Helen Robinson – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Aerial Treatment
Matt Dawson – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Feather
Ann Lamb – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Mates at the beach
Simon Bastin – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

LULU
Wayne Fulcher – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Tracks
Simon Bastin – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Clucking Furious
Kaz Childs – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Stockholm Street
Jill Bartlett – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Naked ladies
Ann Lamb – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Lest We Forget
Joe Cremona – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Sunrise
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Fluid Movement
Kaz Childs – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Holiday Cottages
Helen Robinson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Osprey_05
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Kayaker Determination
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Kittys Scratching Pole
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Bad Weather
Tim Hoevenagel – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Vivid Plant
Alexander Dawson – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Morning glory
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Our Tree House
Michelle Hourigan – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Dark Droplets
Alexander Dawson – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

River bend
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Fishing at the Jeti
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

by Tim Porteous, April 26, 2022

Results for competitions in March 2022 Digital

There were 8 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March 2022 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Yummy A Spider
Vivienne Noble – Best In Section
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Nature

Coot Family
Sue Martin – Merit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Nature

LEMURS
Colin Marshman – Merit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Nature

Wasps arrive home_RZ E4115
Valerie Porter – Credit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Nature

Gentoo Hangout
Kaz Childs – Credit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Nature

Spurwing Plover and Eggs
Ann Lamb – Credit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Nature

Glossy Black Feeding the Young
Les Schumer – Credit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Nature

Rugged Coastline
Michelle Hourigan – Credit
Digital All Grades Set Subject – Nature

by Tim Porteous, March 22, 2022

Results for competitions in March 2022 Print

There were 20 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March 2022 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Bug Eating
Cheryl Thompson – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Nature

Consumated
Dawne Harridge – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Nature

Thats mine
Clara Soedarmo – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Nature

Joey and Mum
Clara Soedarmo – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Nature

Inspection Time
Dawne Harridge – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Nature

Take away berry
Elaine Duncan – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Nature

South African McDonalds
Elaine Duncan – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Nature

BUTTTERFLYS
Colin Marshman – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Nature

Powerful Owl With Prey
Michelle Hourigan – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Nature

Coot Fight
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Nature

Swooping In For a Fish
Les Schumer – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Nature

Move over
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Nature

KAKADU
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Nature

Feeding Time
Helen Robinson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Nature

Storm Waves Crashing on the Rocks
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Nature

Flood Waters
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Nature

Flannel and sons
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Nature

After the rain, mist falls.
Ross Bembrick – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Nature

Klipspringer_RZ 4050
Valerie Porter – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Nature

Into the depths, Minnamurra
Ross Bembrick – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Nature

by Tim Porteous, March 22, 2022

Results for competitions in February 2022 Print

There were 37 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February 2022 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Sunrise
Vivienne Noble – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Sunflower
Helen Robinson – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Sunset Glow Over The City
Michelle Hourigan – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Feeding Time
Michelle Hourigan – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Budding Agapanthus
Ann Lamb – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Plane Tricks at the Air Show
Cheryl Thompson – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

In Line
Geoff Gray – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

FORGOTEN
Colin Marshman – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Bee in a snake vine flower
Simon Bastin – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Working Dog Heros
Sue Curtis – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Goal
Michael Cherviakov – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Dont shoot now
Clara Soedarmo – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Aladdin and the Magic Lamp
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Watch It Maaate
Kaz Childs – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Colour Spectrum
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Steam Punk Woman
Joe Cremona – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Contemplation during taxi
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Saturday Afternoon On The Harbour
Les Schumer – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Metal Craftsman
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Serenity
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Crab on Pointe
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Guarding the House
Ruth Brooks – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Claude in his office
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Pelican Grooming
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Spiral Staircase
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

The Jeti
Tim Hoevenagel – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Shadow Play
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Cloud star
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Bellambi Surfing_RZ1168
Valerie Porter – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Off To Catch A Wave
Lynley Olsson – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

The Shearing Shed
Simon Bastin – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Lightening touchdown
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Is this the way out
Sue Curtis – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Industrial Stacks
Lynley Olsson – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Turn off the light
Michael Cherviakov – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

The Boat
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Baldwin St Dunedin NZ. Steepest St.
Ross Bembrick – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

by Tim Porteous, February 23, 2022

Results for competitions in February 2022 Digital

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February 2022 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Surfing Cutback
Andrew Gray – Best In Section
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

A Shape in the Water
Les Schumer – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Senior Surfer
Sue Martin – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Papa Giuseppi Pizza
Joe Cremona – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Under the shed
Simon Bastin – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

The Couple
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Mt Athabasca & Hilda Peak Banff NP
Bruce Shaw – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Orange Glow
Dylan Tate – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Hanging On In The Breeze
Michelle Hourigan – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Packing Chutes
Tim Porteous – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Whoops Where’s the ball?
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Full Moon
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

WINDOWS
Colin Marshman – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

The Air Show
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Ooops!
Rachel Gilmour – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Quiet carriage
Tim Hoevenagel – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

by Tim Porteous, February 23, 2022

Results for competitions in December 2021 Digital

There were 4 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in December 2021 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Silverback smile
Tim Porteous – Image of the Year
All Grades Digital IOTY

All About Shapes And Colour
Vivienne Noble – Commended
All Grades Digital IOTY

Leopard on a kill
Les Schumer – Commended
All Grades Digital IOTY

Floating Leaf
Ann Lamb – Commended
All Grades Digital IOTY

by Les Schumer, December 16, 2021