// Action for CLUBS
About Us

Wollongong Camera Club meets at 7.30 pm on Tuesdays from February to November.

1st Tuesday of the month: Movie Makers

2nd Tuesday of the month: Photo Group Guest Speakers

4th Tuesday of the month: Photo Competition

Meetings are at Figtree Heights Public School, Cnr St George Ave and Lewis Dr, Figtree*.

We also hold monthly Field Trips. See our calendar for more information.

*During COVID lockdowns, meetings are held via Zoom.

If you would like to join our Club, please click the button below, fill in and submit the Application, make the payment as indicated, and we will confirm your application as soon as possible.

Upcoming Events
Jun
4
Sat
2022
7:49 am Field Trip: Cockatoo Island @ Sydney Harbour
Field Trip: Cockatoo Island @ Sydney Harbour
Jun 4 @ 7:49 am
Please see details in the linked PDF! WCC_Field-Trip_Cockatoo-Island 🙂
Jun
26
Sun
2022
9:00 am Field Trip: Thirlmere Festival o... @ NSW Rail Museum & Surrounds
Field Trip: Thirlmere Festival o... @ NSW Rail Museum & Surrounds
Jun 26 @ 9:00 am
BOOK ahead, please – see details in the linked PDF! WCC_Field-Trip_Thirlmere-Festival-of-Steam 🙂
Jul
10
Sun
2022
10:30 am Field Trip – Gledswood Farm Day @ Gledswood Homestead & Winery
Field Trip – Gledswood Farm Day @ Gledswood Homestead & Winery
Jul 10 @ 10:30 am
https://wollongong.myphotoclub.com.au/wp-content/uploads/sites/80/2022/04/WCC_Field-Trip_Gledswood-Farm-Day_JUL-22.pdf
Jul
29
Fri
2022
7:30 pm APS Australian Cup Presentation ... @ Zoom
APS Australian Cup Presentation ... @ Zoom
Jul 29 @ 7:30 pm – 10:00 pm
The results of the APS Australian Cup will be presented via Zoom.   Details to be published closer to the date.
Aug
6
Sat
2022
8:00 am Field Trip – Brigadoon @ Bundanoon Oval
Field Trip – Brigadoon @ Bundanoon Oval
Aug 6 @ 8:00 am – 4:00 pm
WCC_Field-Trip_Brigadoon_Sat-06-Aug-22[25037]
Archives

Results for competitions in December 2021 Print

There were 16 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in December 2021 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

FLOWER
Colin Marshman – Image of the Year
A Grade Print IOTY Colour

Twins
Les Schumer – Image of the Year
A Grade Print IOTY Monochrome

RFS Fire Season Preparation
Sue Curtis – Image of the Year
B Grade Print IOTY Colour

The Temple
Tim Hoevenagel – Image of the Year
B Grade Print IOTY Monochrome

Fly on Lysurus mokusin fungi
Brian Harvey – Commended
A Grade Print IOTY Colour

Antiques
Elaine Duncan – Commended
A Grade Print IOTY Colour

Storm On The Way
Vivienne Noble – Commended
A Grade Print IOTY Colour

Theres one in every family
Elaine Duncan – Commended
A Grade Print IOTY Monochrome

Splash
Ruth Brooks – Commended
A Grade Print IOTY Monochrome

The Lighthouse
Joe Cremona – Commended
A Grade Print IOTY Monochrome

Enchanting at Sunset
Michelle Hourigan – Commended
B Grade Print IOTY Colour

Red Geranium
Ann Lamb – Commended
B Grade Print IOTY Colour

Shopping time
Tim Hoevenagel – Commended
B Grade Print IOTY Colour

BURNT OUT .
Wayne Fulcher – Commended
B Grade Print IOTY Monochrome

Unaware
Simon Bastin – Commended
B Grade Print IOTY Monochrome

Magnolia tones
Sue Curtis – Commended
B Grade Print IOTY Monochrome

by Les Schumer, December 16, 2021

Results for competitions in November 2021 Print

There were 27 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2021 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

City Beach Break
Les Schumer – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Port Kembla Inner Harbour
Cheryl Thompson – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

Wollongong at night
Simon Bastin – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Take Cover
Sandra Chapman – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

Peril
Joe Cremona – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Reflecting on Our Town
Ruth Brooks – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Surfing, gravel loader, Bass Point
Cheryl Thompson – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Humber Cafe On Crown Lane
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

Below Seacliff Bridge
Matt Dawson – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

Our City Beach
Tim Hoevenagel – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Sandon Point Sunrise
Sue Curtis – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Our Town Before The Storm
Michelle Hourigan – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Habour lights
Sandra Chapman – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Pavilion Gates
Alexander Dawson – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

Sea Cliff Bridge Reflection
Sue Curtis – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

Storm Brewing
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Entrance to Botanic Gardens
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Incoming Storm At Steelworks
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Pagoda
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

Southerly Winds
Brian Harvey – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

OLD LIGHTHOUSE 4
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

Bulli Sheds
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

Our Town_003
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

Wollongong City
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Overlooking
Kaz Childs – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – Our Town

Our Gallery
Valerie Porter – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

BOLD AND BRIGHT ..
Wayne Fulcher – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – Our Town

by Tim Porteous, November 23, 2021

Results for competitions in November 2021 Digital

There were 11 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2021 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Breakwater Lighthouse High Seas
Sue Curtis – Best In Section
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

City by night
Clara Soedarmo – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

Goodnight Wollongong
Ruth Brooks – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

Sunset at the Old Lighthouse
Kerry Gilmore – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

Harbour at night
Simon Bastin – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

Iconic
Les Schumer – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

Awash
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

Storm over Wollongong
Andrew Gray – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

Lighthouse Centre of Wollongong
Brian Harvey – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

Steelworks Steam
Brian Lefoe – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

Belmore Basin Lighthouse
Matt Dawson – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – Our Town

by Tim Porteous, November 23, 2021

Results for competitions in FCC 2021 Inter-Club Pre-Selection

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in FCC 2021 Inter-Club Pre-Selection

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Les Schumer, November 16, 2021

Results for competitions in October 2021 Print

There were 30 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October 2021 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

FLOWER
Colin Marshman – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Industrial 009
Tim Porteous – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Twilight Reflections
Michelle Hourigan – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

The Temple
Tim Hoevenagel – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Arabesque Arch in Amalfi
Joe Cremona – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Moon Valley 2
Dawne Harridge – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Storm On The Way
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Audley Boats and Shed
Matt Dawson – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Skeletal
Joe Cremona – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Just Thinking
Ruth Brooks – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Rest of Ride
Sue Martin – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Misty morning
Tim Hoevenagel – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Havana boot maker
Les Schumer – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Industrial Worker_001
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Power and Beauty
Ruth Brooks – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Pink Spider Orchid
Brian Harvey – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Crimson Rosella Feeding
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

The future of Rwanda
Les Schumer – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

A Sign of the Times
Helen Robinson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Mono Hibiscus
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Serenity in Mono
Brian Harvey – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

OLD WOMAN
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Summer Storm
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Emerging
Kaz Childs – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Rovinj apartments in blue
Simon Bastin – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Illawarra Flame shoots
Valerie Porter – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Sunset at The Bay
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Slumber
Kaz Childs – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

On the Murray
Valerie Porter – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Magnolia Tones
Sue Curtis – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

by Tim Porteous, October 26, 2021

Results for competitions in October 2021 Digital

There were 15 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in October 2021 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Leopard on a kill
Les Schumer – Best In Section
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Calm Morning
Tim Hoevenagel – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Industrial_004
Tim Porteous – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Doggie Fetch Ball
Cheryl Thompson – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Sunrise
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Waratahs in late afternoon light
Sue Curtis – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Wave Hopping
Matt Dawson – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

The Dreaming Mermaid
Jill Bartlett – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Chocolate!
Elaine Duncan – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Minamurra Falls
Joe Cremona – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Purple Hues
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Light Reading
Bruce Shaw – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

rain on poppy
Ann Lamb – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

After The Rain
Michelle Hourigan – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Morning Light
Andrew Gray – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

by Tim Porteous, October 26, 2021

Competitions in FCC 2021 Inter-Club Pre-Selection are closing soon!

Competitions in FCC 2021 Inter-Club Pre-Selection will close Saturday, 23rd October 2021, 12:00 AM.

Entries can be made in the following areas:

  • Open Colour
  • Open Monochrome
  • Australian Landscape/Seascape
  • Nature
  • Creative

All members are encouraged to enter.

by system account, October 20, 2021

Results for competitions in September 2021 – APS Photo Walk

There were 0 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2021 – APS Photo Walk

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

by Tim Porteous, October 12, 2021

Results for competitions in September 2021 Print

There were 38 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2021 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Remote Learning
Matt Dawson – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

A Wheel In The Ocean
Vivienne Noble – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Exceptionally Tall Sunflower
Michelle Hourigan – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

The odd sock
Sandra Chapman – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Fire Number Five Gun
Joe Cremona – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Cat bird
Ruth Brooks – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Theres one in every family
Elaine Duncan – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Which Way is Up Again?
Matt Dawson – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Like my beanie
Sandra Chapman – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

First Born
Kaz Childs – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Fill em up Joe
Ann Lamb – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

WAITING FOR THE GAME
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Where Is Kurt
Joe Cremona – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Blue Aura
Ruth Brooks – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

The Outsider
Jill Bartlett – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

My Big Brother
Brian Harvey – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Black Helmet odd one out
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Chocolate or sprinkles?
Elaine Duncan – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

The Missing Spats
Helen Robinson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Red Apple
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

The Lone CD
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

UNIQUE
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Dummies
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Who Are You
Jill Bartlett – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

The Tall One
Helen Robinson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Family Portrait
Les Schumer – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Not Screwed odd one out
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Odd Room Shape Design
Brian Harvey – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Odd Candle Out
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Redheads plus One
Ann Lamb – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Odd White Mushroom
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Nine with a Bluey
Valerie Porter – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

The Workshop
Alexander Dawson – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Azalea pink mutation
Sue Curtis – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Last to fall
Sue Curtis – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

The Tools
Alexander Dawson – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

The Hatted Chef
Michelle Hourigan – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

Odd Golf Ball
Tim Hoevenagel – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Set Subject – The Odd One

by Tim Porteous, September 29, 2021

Results for competitions in September 2021 Digital

There were 24 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2021 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Bald Rock – ON MY OWN
Brian Harvey – Best In Section
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Dejection
Kaz Childs – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

The odd one out
Kerry Gilmore – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Threads of time
Ann Lamb – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Caught In The Act
Joe Cremona – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Unaligned
Jill Bartlett – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Dunnies and More
Dawne Harridge – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Other
Les Schumer – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

What’cha doing up there?
Sue Curtis – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Red Shorts
Sue Martin – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Odd one
Michael Cherviakov – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Odd Fruit
Tim Hoevenagel – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

That Looks Odd
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Leaves
Simon Bastin – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Dancing with Barbara
Ruth Brooks – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

With Dinosaurs Lollies
Lynley Olsson – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Where’s The Fish, Mate
Sue Shaw – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Odd Donut Fruit
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Queens Gambit odd one out
Tim Porteous – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Left right out
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Black and white or white and black
Elaine Duncan – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Ready for Chess
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Foraging Beneath The Surface
Michelle Hourigan – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

What are you looking at?
Matt Dawson – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

by Tim Porteous, September 29, 2021