// Action for CLUBS
About Us

Wollongong Camera Club meets at 7.30 pm on Tuesdays from February to November.

1st Tuesday of the month: Movie Makers

2nd Tuesday of the month: Photo Group Guest Speakers

4th Tuesday of the month: Photo Competition

Meetings are at Figtree Heights Public School, Cnr St George Ave and Lewis Dr, Figtree*.

We also hold monthly Field Trips. See our calendar for more information.

*During COVID lockdowns, meetings are held via Zoom.

Subscribe to our site:
Upcoming Events
Dec
7
Tue
2021
7:30 pm MM: Gala Night
MM: Gala Night
Dec 7 @ 7:30 pm
An evening where all entries in the VOTY and AVOTY Competitions are shown and the “People’s Choice” is decided. A light hearted social evening.
Archives

Results for competitions in September 2021 Digital

There were 24 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in September 2021 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Bald Rock – ON MY OWN
Brian Harvey – Best In Section
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Dejection
Kaz Childs – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

The odd one out
Kerry Gilmore – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Threads of time
Ann Lamb – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Caught In The Act
Joe Cremona – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Unaligned
Jill Bartlett – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Dunnies and More
Dawne Harridge – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Other
Les Schumer – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

What’cha doing up there?
Sue Curtis – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Red Shorts
Sue Martin – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Odd one
Michael Cherviakov – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Odd Fruit
Tim Hoevenagel – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

That Looks Odd
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Leaves
Simon Bastin – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Dancing with Barbara
Ruth Brooks – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

With Dinosaurs Lollies
Lynley Olsson – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Where’s The Fish, Mate
Sue Shaw – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Odd Donut Fruit
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Queens Gambit odd one out
Tim Porteous – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Left right out
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Black and white or white and black
Elaine Duncan – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Ready for Chess
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

Foraging Beneath The Surface
Michelle Hourigan – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

What are you looking at?
Matt Dawson – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject – The Odd One Out

by Tim Porteous, September 29, 2021

Creative Special Interest Group September

The first meeting of our Creative Special Interest Group will be 21 September. This gives you time to start thinking about our first Challenge. We will share our images and talk about them at Zoom meetings at 7.30pm on the third Tuesday of each month. 

Images will be shared by sharing screens (we can help you with that). Each member will talk about their own image and then other members will be a part of  the discussion.

Images do not have to be related to the Challenge but you will get brownie points if they do. 

Challenges for this year

21 September – three words (choose none, one, two or all three) – bag, lips, animal

19 October – choose your own book title – children’s books, fiction, non-fiction, etc

16 November – three words (choose none, one, two or all three) – child, light, spoon

See you on 21 September

by Ruth Brooks, August 28, 2021

Results for competitions in August 2021 Print

There were 43 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August 2021 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Isaacs Cathedral St Petersburg
Jill Bartlett – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Morning Lines
Les Schumer – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Shopping time
Tim Hoevenagel – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Morning Light by The Jetty
Clara Soedarmo – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

A Stroll Through The Apple Orchid
Joe Cremona – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Antiques
Elaine Duncan – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Sunset Pano
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Afternoon Storm
Kerry Gilmore – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Abandoned
Helen Robinson – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Cliff and Tree
Brian Harvey – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Cheeky Boy
Sue Martin – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Help
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Heading into Stormy Skies
Matt Dawson – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Red Geranium
Ann Lamb – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Sunset’s Reflective Glow
Michelle Hourigan – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

The Entertainer
Kaz Childs – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Towering above
Simon Bastin – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Illawarra solitude
Sandra Chapman – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Dandelion seed and shadow
Ann Lamb – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Queen Victoria Building
Tim Hoevenagel – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Wildflowers
Les Schumer – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

I think I can
Ruth Brooks – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Dinner
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Kookaburra
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Yachting on Sydney Harbour
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

RUSTING AWAY
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Foggy river valley
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Berrima Masonic Hall
Joe Cremona – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

CASABLANCA BOY
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Low Tide
Brian Lefoe – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Summer Storm
Elaine Duncan – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Among the Gum Trees
Jill Bartlett – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Industrial_004
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Silenzio a Venezia
Kaz Childs – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Its lunchtime
Lynley Olsson – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

The Tiger
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

End
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

WCC Aug 2021 Botanica Exotica
Ross Bembrick – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

INTO THE MIST
Wayne Fulcher – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

cacti on display
Lynley Olsson – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

WCC Aug 21 Fountain Hyde Park
Ross Bembrick – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

WHATS IN THE ARCHES
Wayne Fulcher – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Water obstacle cross country
Sue Curtis – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

by Tim Porteous, August 25, 2021

Results for competitions in August 2021 Digital

There were 25 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in August 2021 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Encounter
Les Schumer – Best In Section
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Inside the head of a dragonfly
Simon Bastin – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

A Race To The Finish Line
Joe Cremona – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Ring of Life
Kerry Gilmore – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Florentine 2
Dawne Harridge – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Snakes Alive
Sue Martin – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Surfing the Waves
Cheryl Thompson – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

DANCER
Colin Marshman – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Fly on Flowering Chives
Ann Lamb – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

He Aint Heavy
Jill Bartlett – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Wollongong Surfer
Andrew Gray – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

All About Shapes And Colour
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Stranded
Michelle Hourigan – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Theres Always Coffee In Melbourne
Joseph Baez – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Shapely Portrait
Matt Dawson – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Il Cavallo di Vetro
Kaz Childs – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Three Little Girls?
Brian Harvey – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Surrounded
Sue Shaw – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Let There Be Light
Bruce Shaw – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Storm Tracks
Brian Lefoe – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Seacliff morning light
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Iconic Sydney Fences
Alexander Dawson – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Water under the bridge
Elaine Duncan – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Mungo Lake Sunset
Tim Porteous – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

The Cute Koala
Tim Hoevenagel – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

by Tim Porteous, August 25, 2021

Quick Links on website

Brian Harvey has kindly uploaded two useful files to the Quicklinks tab on MPC.

A link to videos made by our Movie Makers group that are stored on vimeo.

And a video explaining how to prepare mounts for photos in print competitions.

by Ruth Brooks, August 19, 2021

Results for competitions in July 2021 Print

There were 27 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July 2021 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Maddens Falls
Joe Cremona – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

The Three Sisters, Blue Mountains
Cheryl Thompson – Best In Section
Print A Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Head waters of the mighty Snowy Riv
Sue Curtis – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

Unaware
Simon Bastin – Best In Section
Print B Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Scrub Fire
Dawne Harridge – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

OUTBACK NT
Colin Marshman – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

Rise Like A Phoenix
Joe Cremona – Merit
Print A Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Lake Dobson
Les Schumer – Merit
Print A Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Rocky Waters
Alexander Dawson – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

Three Sisters
Clara Soedarmo – Merit
Print B Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

The Mulga
Jim Ollis – Merit
Print B Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Big Red
Brian Lefoe – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

Tree in Blue Mountains
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

Farmland and rainbow
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

Kalbarri National Park WA
Helen Robinson – Credit
Print A Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Light Over the Hill
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Waychincup National Park WA
Jill Bartlett – Credit
Print A Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Plantation
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Print A Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

HIGH COUNTRY NSW
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Ancient Colour
Kaz Childs – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

Foggy Morning
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

Country Landscape
Lynley Olsson – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

Country Life
Valerie Porter – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Set Subject Aust Landscape

Wollongong landscape
Tim Hoevenagel – Credit
Print B Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Coastal Landscape
Lynley Olsson – Credit
Print B Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

Towards Perisher from Main Range
Sue Curtis – Credit
Print B Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

misty lake
Raymond Clack – Credit
Print B Grade Mono Set Subject Aust Landscape

by Tim Porteous, July 27, 2021

Results for competitions in July 2021 Digital

There were 20 entries that gained our highest award(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in July 2021 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Country Destroyed
Vivienne Noble – Best In Section
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

El Questro
Dawne Harridge – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Dragons Back Winton Qld
Bruce Shaw – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Tarn Reflections
Brian Lefoe – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

View of Mountains from West Dapto
Cheryl Thompson – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Scenic Illawarra Countryside
Michelle Hourigan – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

KATA TJUTA
Colin Marshman – Merit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Dawn At Cathedral Rocks
Joe Cremona – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Kakadu
Les Schumer – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Escarpment Valley View
Lynley Olsson – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Mungo Sunset
Kathy Pond – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

The Amphitheatre Finke Gorge NP NT
Sue Shaw – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Albina Lake Main Range – Snowy Mts
Sue Curtis – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Mt Wellington
Sue Martin – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Let’s explore, Bungle Bungles WA
Ross Bembrick – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Bay of Fires Sunrise
Tim Porteous – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

The Breakaways
Andrew Gray – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Lazy Afternoon on the River
Kerry Gilmore – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

River meets the Sea
Graham K Hamilton – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

Salt lake and semi
Matt Dawson – Credit
Digital All Grade Set Subject Australian Landscape

by Tim Porteous, July 27, 2021

Creative Competition

Our creative competition to be judged by Kerry Boytell will close on 7 August. Each member can enter two images and we would like entries from everyone. This competition is not part of our pointscore but we all have the opportunity to learn from the judge and we will have a bank of creative images when we make our selection for the interclub competition.

Members who entered images in our Show and Tell can enter the same images, if they wish, with or without alterations.

by Ruth Brooks, July 22, 2021

Creative tutorials

We had a very successful Creative session last night and one of the highlights was presentations by Les Schumer and Sue Curtis explaining how they created their images. Les has uploaded both to the Quick Links section of the My Photo Club website so everyone can see them. Enjoy!

by Ruth Brooks, July 21, 2021

33rd Sutherland Shire National Exhibition of Photography (SSNEP)

You are invited to enter this year’s exhibition

Entries now Open

Closing Date: Sunday 25th July 2021 – Midnight

APS Approval: 2021/14

Sections

*        Open Colour

*        Creative

*        Open Monochrome

*        Nature

Awards

18 Awards (17 medals + FCC Most Successful Exhibitor Trophy)

Highly Commended Ribbons (minimum of 6 per section)

Please visit our NEW website for details

www.sutherlandshirenational.com <http://www.sutherlandshirenational.com>

by Ruth Brooks, July 14, 2021