// Action for CLUBS
About Us

Wollongong Camera Club meets at 7.30 pm on Tuesdays from February to November.

1st Tuesday of the month: Movie Makers

2nd Tuesday of the month: Photo Group Guest Speakers

4th Tuesday of the month: Photo Competition

Meetings are at Figtree Heights Public School, Cnr St George Ave and Lewis Dr, Figtree*.

The Management Committee meet on Zoom at 7:00pm on the 3rd Monday of the Month.

We also hold monthly Field Trips. See our calendar for more information.

*During COVID lockdowns, meetings are held via Zoom.

If you would like to join our Club, please click the button below, fill in and submit the Application, make the payment as indicated, and we will confirm your application as soon as possible.

Upcoming Events
May
28
Tue
2024
7:30 pm Photography Group Competition – ... @ Figtree Heights Public School
Photography Group Competition – ... @ Figtree Heights Public School
May 28 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Judge – Craig Parker Subject – Australian Landscape
Jun
4
Tue
2024
7:30 pm Movie Makers: CCM Space Video Di... @ Figtree Heights Public School Hall
Movie Makers: CCM Space Video Di... @ Figtree Heights Public School Hall
Jun 4 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Bring your works in progress for critiquing.  Also a video recorded on your ” Smart Phone”;  can be edited on PC.
Jun
11
Tue
2024
7:30 am JOINT MEMBER PRESENTATION on Und... @ Figtree Heights Primary School
JOINT MEMBER PRESENTATION on Und... @ Figtree Heights Primary School
Jun 11 @ 7:30 am – 9:30 am
An interesting evening where Sue Curtis, Sue Souter and Les Schumer get together to share their knowledge and mesmerise us with their exciting  stories and beautiful images taken on recent travel adventures. Both Sue Curtis[...]
Jun
25
Tue
2024
7:30 pm Photography Group Competition – ... @ Figtree Heights Public School
Photography Group Competition – ... @ Figtree Heights Public School
Jun 25 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Judge – Alan Hitchell Subject – Open
Jul
9
Tue
2024
7:30 pm GUEST SPEAKER : Samuel Markham ... @ Figtree Heights Primary School
GUEST SPEAKER : Samuel Markham ... @ Figtree Heights Primary School
Jul 9 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Samuel is a self-taught landscape and wilderness Photographer from the South Coast. Samuel says .. ” Photography entered his life in 2011, transforming the way he perceives the world and instilling in him a profound[...]
Jul
23
Tue
2024
7:30 pm Photography Group Competition – ... @ Figtree Heights Public School
Photography Group Competition – ... @ Figtree Heights Public School
Jul 23 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Judge – Glen Samson Subject – Panning Blur
Aug
17
Sat
2024
10:00 am ILLAWARRA FAMILY HISTORY and HER... @ City Diggers Club
ILLAWARRA FAMILY HISTORY and HER... @ City Diggers Club
Aug 17 @ 10:00 am – 4:00 pm
Our Club will be represented at the Illawarra Family History and Heritage Fair to celebrate Family History month in  August and the diversity of cultural heritage in the Illawarra. This Fair is being hosted by[...]
Aug
27
Tue
2024
7:30 pm Photography Group Competition – ... @ Figtree Heights Public School
Photography Group Competition – ... @ Figtree Heights Public School
Aug 27 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Judge – Colin Talbot Subject – Open
Sep
24
Tue
2024
7:30 pm Photography Group Competition – ... @ Figtree Heights Public School
Photography Group Competition – ... @ Figtree Heights Public School
Sep 24 @ 7:30 pm – 9:30 pm
Judge – Colin Talbot Subject – Portrait
Archives

Results for competitions in April 2024 Digital

There were 18 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April 2024 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Looking for a Subject
Les Schumer – Best In Section
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Always hopeful…
Sue Dowling – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

In The Stillness Of The Morning
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Wonona Pool
Edi Ivancic – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

St Patricks Calca
Susanne Souter – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Bald Eagle Canada
Sue Shaw – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Artist Christopher Downes
raymond clack – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

What do You want?
Brian Harvey – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Seacliff Bridge
Simon Bastin – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Industrial No12
Tim Porteous – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Tangier
Andrew Gray – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Port Kembla pyramids under the Milk
Sue Curtis – Merit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

The Big Wave
Keith Horton – Credit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Boys And Their Toys
Joe Cremona – Credit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Eyes on the Flag
Greg Powell – Credit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Ready for Take Off
Ann Lamb – Credit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Ride em cowboy
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

Veteran Veterans Marching
Matt Dawson – Credit
Digital All Grade – Monochrome Only

by Tim Porteous, April 25, 2024

Results for competitions in April 2024 Print

There were 28 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in April 2024 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Smoke and fire
Matt Dawson – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Storm Train
Les Schumer – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Pacific Gull
Greg Powell – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Spider in mono
Simon Bastin – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Milky Way Over Fungus Rock
Joe Cremona – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Tomatillo succession
Kerry Gilmore – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

ULURU TREES
Colin Marshman – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Soft Landing
Susanne Souter – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Unicorn Magic
Sue Curtis – Merit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Havana Taxi
Susanne Souter – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Garlic time
Ann Lamb – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Harbour Bridge
Tim Porteous – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Wedge Tail Eagle
Greg Powell – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Entwined Trees Wet Day
Helen Robinson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Fog And Steam Over The Works
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Mobile Shop Cusco
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Stairway To The Church
Joe Cremona – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

GOAT
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Brush Away The Cobwebs
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Barrel team going for the win
Sue Curtis – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Feeding Urban Wildlife
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Into the abyss
Monika Oakman – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Mt Lindesay from Lamington NP
Simon Bastin – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Morning silence
Michael Cherviakov – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Lighting the new day
Ross Bembrick – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Thank you Thank you very much
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

City skyline
Monika Oakman – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Rebecca
Alexander Dawson – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

by Tim Porteous, April 23, 2024

Results for competitions in March 2024 Print

There were 18 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March 2024 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Hamadryas Baboon Cuddle
Tim Porteous – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour – Nature

Humpback Whale Calf
Susanne Souter – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome – Nature

The Cockatoo
Clara Soedarmo – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour – Nature

reflections
Jim Ollis – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome – Nature

Spider Wasp vs Spider
Les Schumer – Merit
Print A Grade Colour – Nature

A very hungry caterpilla
Ann Lamb – Merit
Print A Grade Colour – Nature

Family
Helen Robinson – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome – Nature

Young tawney
Monika Oakman – Merit
Print B Grade Colour – Nature

Pilbara Monitor
Susanne Souter – Credit
Print A Grade Colour – Nature

Elephant Smile
Sue Curtis – Credit
Print A Grade Colour – Nature

Koala chomping
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour – Nature

I See You
Joe Cremona – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome – Nature

Hamadryas Baboon Family
Tim Porteous – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome – Nature

Unimpressed
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome – Nature

St Andrew’s Cross
Simon Bastin – Credit
Print B Grade Colour – Nature

New Life
Greg Powell – Credit
Print B Grade Colour – Nature

Feeding time
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome – Nature

Down the Hatch
Greg Powell – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome – Nature

by Tim Porteous, March 27, 2024

Results for competitions in March 2024 Digital

There were 10 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in March 2024 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

rocky mountain
Jim Ollis – Best In Section
Digital All Grades – Nature

Precious water in the outback
Simon Bastin – Merit
Digital All Grades – Nature

Hamadryas Baboon
Tim Porteous – Merit
Digital All Grades – Nature

Duck Antics
Cheryl Thompson – Merit
Digital All Grades – Nature

Fly on Fungi MPC
Brian Harvey – Credit
Digital All Grades – Nature

Monarch Butterfly
Susanne Souter – Credit
Digital All Grades – Nature

Dinner Party
Ann Lamb – Credit
Digital All Grades – Nature

SAHARA
Colin Marshman – Credit
Digital All Grades – Nature

River dream
Michael Cherviakov – Credit
Digital All Grades – Nature

Yummy Clivea
Vivienne Noble – Credit
Digital All Grades – Nature

by Tim Porteous, March 26, 2024

Results for competitions in February 2024 Print

There were 20 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February 2024 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Snail on Ghost Fungi
Sue Curtis – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

House On A Rock
Joe Cremona – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Solar Wind
Greg Powell – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Family Wedding
Michael Cherviakov – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Night Scene Cusco
Tim Porteous – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

No flagging here
Sandra Chapman – Merit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Neigh
Greg Powell – Merit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

The Shearer
Helen Robinson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Early morning shadows
Kerry Gilmore – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Pink Frilly Poppy
Ann Lamb – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Brownie Salute
Sue Martin – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Helping Hand
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject

Winter Trees
Effan Effans – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Old Bridge
Colin Marshman – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Clouds Lightning and ecto
Matt Dawson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Harbour sunset
Jim Ollis – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Greek island sunset
Monika Oakman – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Pretty in pink
Alexander Dawson – Credit
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject

Harbour by Night
Jim Ollis – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

Batten the hatches
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

by Tim Porteous, February 27, 2024

Results for competitions in February 2024 Digital

There were 14 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in February 2024 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Reg – 99 and far from out!
Sue Dowling – Best In Section
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

OLD HOUSE
Colin Marshman – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Breastroke Swimmer
Cheryl Thompson – Merit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Tunnel Walk
Dawne Harridge – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Sunset Fishing
Susanne Souter – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Flamingo Study 01
Tim Porteous – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Juancho and the Parrot
Joseph Baez – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

My Orchids
Ann Lamb – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Too close for comfort
Sandra Chapman – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Rise Up
Les Schumer – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Ooph
Sue Martin – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Red Tailed Tropic
Andrew Gray – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Freestyle Kings
Tim Hoevenagel – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

Landing in Australia
Matt Dawson – Credit
Digital All Grade Any subject colour or monochrome

by Tim Porteous, February 27, 2024

Results for competitions in Image Of The Year 2023 Digital

There were 4 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Image Of The Year 2023 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Endurance
Tim Porteous – Image Of The Year
Digital All Grade Any Subject
Disco Funky Show
Sandra Chapman – Commended
Digital All Grade Any Subject
Morning Tides
Vivienne Noble – Commended
Digital All Grade Any Subject
OUTBACK
Colin Marshman – Commended
Digital All Grade Any Subject

by Tim Porteous, December 12, 2023

Results for competitions in Image Of The Year 2023 Print

There were 16 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in Image Of The Year 2023 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Tarkine Rain Forest
Tim Porteous – Image Of The Year
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject
The Barber Shop
Kerry Gilmore – Image Of The Year
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject
Keeping things ship-shape
Monika Oakman – Image Of The Year
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject
Seed pods
Monika Oakman – Image Of The Year
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject
Torres del Paine Dawn
Les Schumer – Commended
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject
Spotted Flower chafers
Ann Lamb – Commended
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject
OLD LOCK
Colin Marshman – Commended
Print A Grade Colour Any Subject
Rising Up From The Ground
Vivienne Noble – Commended
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject
STORMY DAY
Colin Marshman – Commended
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject
Broom Man
Cheryl Thompson – Commended
Print A Grade Monochrome Any Subject
Rainbow Bouquet
Greg Powell – Commended
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject
Murchison River through the window
Simon Bastin – Commended
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject
Minature world
Sue Curtis – Commended
Print B Grade Colour Any Subject
The Guardsman
Alexander Dawson – Commended
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject
Thredbo River from the Diggings
Greg Powell – Commended
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject
City by The Window
Clara Soedarmo – Commended
Print B Grade Monochrome Any Subject

by Tim Porteous, December 12, 2023

Results for competitions in November 2023 Print

There were 19 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2023 Print

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Witch Book Launch
Helen Robinson – Best In Section
Print A Grade Colour – Product Photography

Courvoisier XO
Joe Cremona – Best In Section
Print A Grade Monochrome – Product Photography

Luxury
Monika Oakman – Best In Section
Print B Grade Colour – Product Photography

Chanel refractions
Monika Oakman – Best In Section
Print B Grade Monochrome – Product Photography

Little Birdwood Merlot
Bruce Shaw – Merit
Print A Grade Colour – Product Photography

Beerenberg
Les Schumer – Merit
Print A Grade Colour – Product Photography

Buns In The Oven
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Print A Grade Colour – Product Photography

Truffle Salt
Elaine Duncan – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome – Product Photography

What A Lovali Cologne
Vivienne Noble – Merit
Print A Grade Monochrome – Product Photography

Summer splash with Bickford cordial
Sue Curtis – Merit
Print B Grade Colour – Product Photography

Ink Gin
Sandra Chapman – Merit
Print B Grade Colour – Product Photography

Hugs And Kisses
Susanne Souter – Credit
Print A Grade Colour – Product Photography

Attribute Soup
Effan Effans – Credit
Print A Grade Colour – Product Photography

The Butterfly Effect – Chardonnay
Cheryl Thompson – Credit
Print A Grade Colour – Product Photography

Ride To Live
Susanne Souter – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome – Product Photography

Morphe Beauty Products
Helen Robinson – Credit
Print A Grade Monochrome – Product Photography

Darkness coffee roasters
Simon Bastin – Credit
Print B Grade Colour – Product Photography

Ilford film – Timeless B&W
Sue Curtis – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome – Product Photography

Olive Oil
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Print B Grade Monochrome – Product Photography

by Tim Porteous, November 28, 2023

Results for competitions in November 2023 Digital

There were 17 entries that were rated the highest by our judge(s).

Members can view all images and comment on them by following this link
View / Comment entries in November 2023 Digital

click here to see a pdf catalog of all competition results

Very Sharp
Vivienne Noble – Best In Section
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Lemon, lime and bitters
Monika Oakman – Merit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Hellfire Limoncello
Simon Bastin – Merit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Lavazza coffee hot with dried fruit
Sue Curtis – Merit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

G Master 135
Tim Porteous – Merit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Lipstick
Elaine Duncan – Merit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Bega Peanut Butter
Cheryl Thompson – Merit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Deodorant
Sandra Chapman – Merit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Bombay Sapphire shoot
Kerry Gilmore – Credit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Bedazzle Jewellery
Colin Marshman – Credit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Beer 101
Effan Effans – Credit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Kazoo
Les Schumer – Credit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Toki Suntory Whisky
Greg Powell – Credit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Black Shiraz
Clara Soedarmo – Credit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

For that special occasion
Ross Bembrick – Credit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Talutha Park Eggs
Sue Martin – Credit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

Remondis Red Regular
Matt Dawson – Credit
Digital All Grade – Product Photography

by Tim Porteous, November 28, 2023